Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CURR16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Quality curriculum resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 16 3.2% 3.2% -3.28
Somewhat true 114 22.8% 26% -1.36
Very true 370 74% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 21.9%
101
32.4%
12
22.6%
113
Very true 74.7%
345
67.6%
25
74.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
37

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
22.8%
109
12.5%
1
22.6%
113
Very true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
74.1%
354
87.5%
7
74.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Somewhat true 40.0%
6
22.9%
92
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.9%
111
Very true 60.0%
9
73.6%
296
75.0%
42
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
73.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
402
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.3%
2
4.7%
6
2.4%
4
2.1%
3
14.3%
1
3.3%
16
Somewhat true 23.7%
9
22.8%
29
19.6%
33
26.9%
39
14.3%
1
22.9%
111
Very true 71.1%
27
72.4%
92
78.0%
131
71.0%
103
71.4%
5
73.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
127
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
3.4%
16
Somewhat true 20.0%
2
10.0%
3
23.8%
104
22.9%
109
Very true 80.0%
8
90.0%
27
72.5%
317
73.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

477

Bookmark and Share