Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEDI16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Quality multi-media resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 90 18.3% 18.3% -1.66
Somewhat true 203 41.3% 59.7% -.3
Very true 198 40.3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 18.0%
82
22.9%
8
18.4%
90
Somewhat true 40.9%
186
45.7%
16
41.2%
202
Very true 41.1%
187
31.4%
11
40.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
35

490


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.0%
85
0.0%
0
18.2%
89
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
41.6%
196
28.6%
2
41.4%
203
Very true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
40.3%
190
71.4%
5
40.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
471
100.0%
7

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
3
18.2%
72
24.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
89
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
41.5%
164
38.6%
22
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
41.0%
196
Very true 35.7%
5
40.3%
159
36.8%
21
57.1%
4
80.0%
4
40.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
395
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.6%
8
24.2%
30
17.5%
29
13.2%
19
42.9%
3
18.6%
89
Somewhat true 29.7%
11
43.5%
54
42.8%
71
40.3%
58
28.6%
2
41.0%
196
Very true 48.6%
18
32.3%
40
39.8%
66
46.5%
67
28.6%
2
40.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
166
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

478


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
2
26.7%
8
18.1%
78
18.7%
88
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
26.7%
8
41.8%
180
41.1%
193
Very true 22.2%
2
46.7%
14
40.1%
173
40.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
431

470

Bookmark and Share