Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBR16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? A quality Christian education library or resource center is available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 163 33.3% 33.3% -1.21
Somewhat true 194 39.7% 73% .08
Very true 132 27% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 32.0%
145
50.0%
18
33.3%
163
Somewhat true 40.0%
181
36.1%
13
39.7%
194
Very true 28.0%
127
13.9%
5
27.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
36

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
32.0%
150
57.1%
4
33.2%
162
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.7%
191
28.6%
2
39.8%
194
Very true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
128
14.3%
1
27.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
469
100.0%
7

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 43.8%
7
32.2%
126
41.8%
23
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.1%
157
Somewhat true 50.0%
8
39.1%
153
40.0%
22
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
39.7%
188
Very true 6.3%
1
28.6%
112
18.2%
10
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
27.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
391
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 35.3%
12
38.9%
49
34.3%
57
24.8%
35
57.1%
4
33.1%
157
Somewhat true 38.2%
13
37.3%
47
44.6%
74
36.2%
51
42.9%
3
39.7%
188
Very true 26.5%
9
23.8%
30
21.1%
35
39.0%
55
0.0%
0
27.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

474


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 66.7%
6
48.3%
14
31.6%
135
33.3%
155
Somewhat true 33.3%
3
27.6%
8
40.7%
174
39.8%
185
Very true 0.0%
0
24.1%
7
27.6%
118
26.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
427

465

Bookmark and Share