Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BDGT16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? The annual education budget is carefully planned.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 134 28% 28% -1.35
Somewhat true 188 39.2% 67.2% -.06
Very true 157 32.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 26.6%
118
44.4%
16
28.0%
134
Somewhat true 39.3%
174
38.9%
14
39.2%
188
Very true 34.1%
151
16.7%
6
32.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
36

479


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
27.7%
127
28.6%
2
27.8%
133
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
39.4%
181
42.9%
3
39.3%
188
Very true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
32.9%
151
28.6%
2
32.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
459
100.0%
7

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
8
27.7%
106
25.9%
14
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
28.2%
131
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
38.4%
147
48.1%
26
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
39.2%
182
Very true 18.8%
3
33.9%
130
25.9%
14
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
32.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
383
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 58.8%
20
33.3%
41
26.5%
43
18.1%
25
28.6%
2
28.2%
131
Somewhat true 20.6%
7
45.5%
56
44.4%
72
32.6%
45
28.6%
2
39.2%
182
Very true 20.6%
7
21.1%
26
29.0%
47
49.3%
68
42.9%
3
32.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
3
23.1%
6
28.1%
119
27.9%
128
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
46.2%
12
39.0%
165
39.5%
181
Very true 22.2%
2
30.8%
8
32.9%
139
32.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
26
100.0%
423

458

Bookmark and Share