Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVPUNSH

Do you believe the following statement about God - God punishes those who do wrong.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 368 71.3% 71.3% -.63
Yes 148 28.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.2%
335
84.2%
32
71.3%
367
Yes 29.8%
142
15.8%
6
28.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
71.8%
354
62.5%
5
71.3%
366
Yes 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
28.2%
139
37.5%
3
28.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
69.2%
283
80.3%
49
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
71.4%
357
Yes 18.8%
3
30.8%
126
19.7%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 78.0%
32
68.5%
89
75.0%
129
67.3%
101
85.7%
6
71.4%
357
Yes 22.0%
9
31.5%
41
25.0%
43
32.7%
49
14.3%
1
28.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 54.5%
6
51.6%
16
73.9%
332
72.1%
354
Yes 45.5%
5
48.4%
15
26.1%
117
27.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share