Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INAC16

How does the following describe your education programs for grades 1-6? Efforts are made to encourage participation of inactive members.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 100 20.4% 20.4% -1.57
Somewhat true 292 59.7% 80.2% .01
Very true 97 19.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 20.3%
92
22.9%
8
20.5%
100
Somewhat true 58.5%
265
74.3%
26
59.6%
291
Very true 21.2%
96
2.9%
1
19.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
35

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
95
50.0%
4
20.5%
100
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
60.5%
283
37.5%
3
59.6%
291
Very true 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
19.2%
90
12.5%
1
19.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
468
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 31.3%
5
20.7%
81
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
98
Somewhat true 62.5%
10
57.5%
225
71.4%
40
42.9%
3
100.0%
5
59.6%
283
Very true 6.3%
1
21.7%
85
7.1%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
19.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
391
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 28.9%
11
21.8%
27
20.5%
34
17.1%
24
28.6%
2
20.6%
98
Somewhat true 55.3%
21
59.7%
74
60.2%
100
60.0%
84
57.1%
4
59.6%
283
Very true 15.8%
6
18.5%
23
19.3%
32
22.9%
32
14.3%
1
19.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
124
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
2
28.6%
8
20.5%
88
21.0%
98
Somewhat true 77.8%
7
50.0%
14
60.4%
259
60.1%
280
Very true 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
19.1%
82
18.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
429

466

Bookmark and Share