Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CRTVTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? Program is innovative and creative.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 99 21.2% 21.2% -1.53
Somewhat true 238 51% 72.2% -.09
Very true 130 27.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 20.7%
91
29.6%
8
21.2%
99
Somewhat true 51.4%
226
44.4%
12
51.0%
238
Very true 28.0%
123
25.9%
7
27.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
27

467


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
95
42.9%
3
21.2%
99
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
100.0%
3
50.6%
227
28.6%
2
51.0%
238
Very true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
127
28.6%
2
27.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
449
100.0%
7

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 30.8%
4
19.7%
75
30.6%
15
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
21.5%
97
Somewhat true 61.5%
8
50.8%
193
51.0%
25
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
51.1%
231
Very true 7.7%
1
29.5%
112
18.4%
9
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
380
100.0%
49
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

452


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
7
25.4%
30
20.9%
34
18.2%
25
16.7%
1
21.5%
97
Somewhat true 50.0%
14
53.4%
63
55.2%
90
43.8%
60
66.7%
4
51.1%
231
Very true 25.0%
7
21.2%
25
23.9%
39
38.0%
52
16.7%
1
27.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
137
100.0%
6

452


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
19.2%
5
21.7%
89
21.4%
95
Somewhat true 71.4%
5
65.4%
17
50.0%
205
51.2%
227
Very true 14.3%
1
15.4%
4
28.3%
116
27.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
410

443

Bookmark and Share