Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHALTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Program challenges participants to think.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 26 5.6% 5.6% -2.39
Somewhat true 217 46.5% 52% -.71
Very true 224 48% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 5.4%
24
8.0%
2
5.6%
26
Somewhat true 47.6%
210
24.0%
6
46.4%
216
Very true 46.9%
207
68.0%
17
48.1%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
25

466


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
23
28.6%
2
5.6%
26
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
47.1%
211
14.3%
1
46.5%
217
Very true 71.4%
5
20.0%
1
47.8%
214
57.1%
4
48.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
448
100.0%
7

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 8.3%
1
5.8%
22
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.8%
26
Somewhat true 41.7%
5
45.5%
174
53.1%
26
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
46.2%
209
Very true 50.0%
6
48.7%
186
42.9%
21
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
48.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
382
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

452


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
3
5.9%
7
4.3%
7
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
26
Somewhat true 30.0%
9
60.5%
72
46.6%
75
37.5%
51
33.3%
2
46.2%
209
Very true 60.0%
18
33.6%
40
49.1%
79
55.9%
76
66.7%
4
48.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
161
100.0%
136
100.0%
6

452


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
14.8%
4
5.1%
21
5.9%
26
Somewhat true 57.1%
4
44.4%
12
46.0%
188
46.0%
204
Very true 28.6%
2
40.7%
11
48.9%
200
48.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
409

443

Bookmark and Share