Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLANTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Program is well planned and administered.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 83 17.8% 17.8% -1.66
Somewhat true 220 47.2% 65% -.24
Very true 163 35% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 17.4%
76
21.4%
6
17.6%
82
Somewhat true 47.8%
209
39.3%
11
47.3%
220
Very true 34.8%
152
39.3%
11
35.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
28

465


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.0%
76
66.7%
4
17.8%
83
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
80.0%
4
47.7%
213
16.7%
1
47.2%
220
Very true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
158
16.7%
1
35.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
447
100.0%
6

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 26.7%
4
17.5%
66
16.7%
8
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
18.0%
81
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
46.0%
174
60.4%
29
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
47.5%
214
Very true 26.7%
4
36.5%
138
22.9%
11
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
378
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
8
26.7%
32
16.3%
26
11.3%
15
0.0%
0
18.0%
81
Somewhat true 46.9%
15
48.3%
58
51.3%
82
42.1%
56
50.0%
3
47.5%
214
Very true 28.1%
9
25.0%
30
32.5%
52
46.6%
62
50.0%
3
34.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
6

451


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
29.6%
8
17.4%
71
18.1%
80
Somewhat true 57.1%
4
51.9%
14
47.1%
192
47.5%
210
Very true 28.6%
2
18.5%
5
35.5%
145
34.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
408

442

Bookmark and Share