Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEEDTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Program addresses participants' needs and interests.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 47 10.5% 10.5% -1.99
Somewhat true 231 51.6% 62.1% -.43
Very true 170 37.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.7%
45
7.4%
2
10.5%
47
Somewhat true 52.1%
219
44.4%
12
51.7%
231
Very true 37.1%
156
48.1%
13
37.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
27

447


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.2%
44
50.0%
2
10.5%
47
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
52.4%
226
25.0%
1
51.6%
231
Very true 50.0%
4
80.0%
4
37.4%
161
25.0%
1
37.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
431
100.0%
4

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 15.4%
2
9.6%
35
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.8%
47
Somewhat true 38.5%
5
51.4%
188
54.3%
25
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
51.2%
222
Very true 46.2%
6
39.1%
143
28.3%
13
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
38.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
366
100.0%
46
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
4
13.4%
15
8.3%
13
11.4%
15
0.0%
0
10.8%
47
Somewhat true 50.0%
14
58.0%
65
53.2%
83
43.2%
57
50.0%
3
51.2%
222
Very true 35.7%
10
28.6%
32
38.5%
60
45.5%
60
50.0%
3
38.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
112
100.0%
156
100.0%
132
100.0%
6

434


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
18.5%
5
10.5%
41
11.0%
47
Somewhat true 57.1%
4
51.9%
14
51.5%
202
51.6%
220
Very true 28.6%
2
29.6%
8
38.0%
149
37.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
392

426

Bookmark and Share