Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROWTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Program promotes growth in religious faith and conviction.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 31 6.7% 6.7% -2.28
Somewhat true 218 47.1% 53.8% -.65
Very true 214 46.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 6.9%
30
3.6%
1
6.7%
31
Somewhat true 46.9%
204
50.0%
14
47.1%
218
Very true 46.2%
201
46.4%
13
46.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
28

463


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
30
0.0%
0
6.7%
31
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
48.3%
215
33.3%
2
47.2%
218
Very true 75.0%
6
100.0%
3
44.9%
200
66.7%
4
46.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
445
100.0%
6

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
6.4%
24
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.9%
31
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
47.2%
176
53.1%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
46.9%
210
Very true 46.7%
7
46.4%
173
36.7%
18
100.0%
6
60.0%
3
46.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
373
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 6.3%
2
7.0%
8
5.7%
9
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
31
Somewhat true 43.8%
14
51.8%
59
49.7%
79
39.4%
54
66.7%
4
46.9%
210
Very true 50.0%
16
41.2%
47
44.7%
71
51.8%
71
33.3%
2
46.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
114
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
6

448


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
7.4%
30
7.0%
31
Somewhat true 85.7%
6
48.1%
13
46.2%
188
46.9%
207
Very true 14.3%
1
48.1%
13
46.4%
189
46.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
407

441

Bookmark and Share