Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARTTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders enjoy participation.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 25 5.4% 5.4% -2.44
Somewhat true 199 43% 48.4% -.77
Very true 239 51.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 5.3%
23
6.9%
2
5.4%
25
Somewhat true 43.1%
187
41.4%
12
43.0%
199
Very true 51.6%
224
51.7%
15
51.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
29

463


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
20.0%
1
5.4%
25
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
43.8%
196
40.0%
2
43.1%
199
Very true 85.7%
6
100.0%
3
50.8%
227
40.0%
2
51.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
447
100.0%
5

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
5.6%
21
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
25
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
42.1%
159
51.1%
24
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
42.8%
192
Very true 46.7%
7
52.4%
198
42.6%
20
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
51.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
378
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 6.3%
2
3.4%
4
5.0%
8
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
25
Somewhat true 34.4%
11
44.1%
52
43.4%
69
42.2%
57
60.0%
3
42.8%
192
Very true 59.4%
19
52.5%
62
51.6%
82
49.6%
67
40.0%
2
51.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
118
100.0%
159
100.0%
135
100.0%
5

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.4%
22
5.4%
24
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
25.0%
7
44.4%
180
43.3%
191
Very true 50.0%
4
67.9%
19
50.1%
203
51.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
405

441

Bookmark and Share