Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROGTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Participants enjoy the program.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 40 8.8% 8.8% -2.07
Somewhat true 260 57.3% 66.1% -.42
Very true 154 33.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 8.9%
38
7.1%
2
8.8%
40
Somewhat true 57.6%
245
50.0%
14
57.2%
259
Very true 33.4%
142
42.9%
12
34.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
28

453


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
38
33.3%
2
8.8%
40
Somewhat true 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
58.0%
253
50.0%
3
57.4%
260
Very true 57.1%
4
75.0%
3
33.3%
145
16.7%
1
33.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
436
100.0%
6

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
2
8.4%
31
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
40
Somewhat true 57.1%
8
56.7%
208
62.5%
30
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
57.2%
251
Very true 28.6%
4
34.9%
128
25.0%
12
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
33.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
367
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

439


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 10.3%
3
10.3%
12
6.4%
10
11.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.1%
40
Somewhat true 55.2%
16
64.1%
75
60.5%
95
47.3%
62
60.0%
3
57.2%
251
Very true 34.5%
10
25.6%
30
33.1%
52
41.2%
54
40.0%
2
33.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

439


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
14.3%
4
8.9%
35
9.3%
40
Somewhat true 85.7%
6
53.6%
15
57.0%
225
57.2%
246
Very true 0.0%
0
32.1%
9
34.2%
135
33.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
395

430

Bookmark and Share