Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENTHTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders show enthusiasm for Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 42 9.1% 9.1% -2.15
Somewhat true 198 42.8% 51.8% -.6
Very true 223 48.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 9.2%
40
6.9%
2
9.1%
42
Somewhat true 43.2%
187
34.5%
10
42.6%
197
Very true 47.6%
206
58.6%
17
48.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
29

462


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
39
28.6%
2
9.1%
42
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
42.8%
190
57.1%
4
42.8%
198
Very true 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
48.4%
215
14.3%
1
48.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
444
100.0%
7

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
9.3%
35
12.5%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
42
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
42.7%
161
47.9%
23
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
42.6%
191
Very true 57.1%
8
48.0%
181
39.6%
19
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
48.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
377
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

448


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 3.2%
1
7.6%
9
12.7%
20
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
42
Somewhat true 41.9%
13
47.1%
56
43.0%
68
38.1%
51
50.0%
3
42.6%
191
Very true 54.8%
17
45.4%
54
44.3%
70
53.0%
71
50.0%
3
48.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
119
100.0%
158
100.0%
134
100.0%
6

448


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
18.5%
5
8.9%
36
9.6%
42
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
48.1%
13
42.0%
170
42.1%
185
Very true 57.1%
4
33.3%
9
49.1%
199
48.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
405

439

Bookmark and Share