Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPTTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders have high expectations for learning.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 66 14.8% 14.8% -1.77
Somewhat true 226 50.8% 65.6% -.29
Very true 153 34.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 14.5%
60
17.2%
5
14.6%
65
Somewhat true 51.8%
215
37.9%
11
50.9%
226
Very true 33.7%
140
44.8%
13
34.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
29

444


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.6%
62
28.6%
2
14.8%
66
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
51.2%
218
71.4%
5
50.8%
226
Very true 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
34.3%
146
0.0%
0
34.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
426
100.0%
7

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
3
14.6%
53
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
65
Somewhat true 53.3%
8
50.7%
184
46.5%
20
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.2%
216
Very true 26.7%
4
34.7%
126
32.6%
14
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
34.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
363
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 13.8%
4
21.1%
24
14.3%
22
11.0%
14
16.7%
1
15.1%
65
Somewhat true 51.7%
15
43.9%
50
55.2%
85
51.2%
65
16.7%
1
50.2%
216
Very true 34.5%
10
35.1%
40
30.5%
47
37.8%
48
66.7%
4
34.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
6

430


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
15.1%
59
15.2%
64
Somewhat true 87.5%
7
52.2%
12
49.2%
192
50.1%
211
Very true 12.5%
1
26.1%
6
35.6%
139
34.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
390

421

Bookmark and Share