Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVSTRCT

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is strict.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 409 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Yes 107 20.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.0%
377
81.6%
31
79.2%
408
Yes 21.0%
100
18.4%
7
20.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
79.9%
394
62.5%
5
79.3%
407
Yes 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
20.1%
99
37.5%
3
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
78.0%
319
90.2%
55
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
79.6%
398
Yes 18.8%
3
22.0%
90
9.8%
6
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 68.3%
28
76.2%
99
80.2%
138
84.0%
126
100.0%
7
79.6%
398
Yes 31.7%
13
23.8%
31
19.8%
34
16.0%
24
0.0%
0
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 45.5%
5
61.3%
19
82.0%
368
79.8%
392
Yes 54.5%
6
38.7%
12
18.0%
81
20.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share