Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISCTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know how to minimize discipline problems.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 51 11.7% 11.7% -1.93
Somewhat true 220 50.6% 62.3% -.4
Very true 164 37.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 12.0%
49
8.3%
2
11.8%
51
Somewhat true 50.7%
208
50.0%
12
50.7%
220
Very true 37.3%
153
41.7%
10
37.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
24

434


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
48
42.9%
3
11.7%
51
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
51.2%
213
57.1%
4
50.6%
220
Very true 71.4%
5
80.0%
4
37.3%
155
0.0%
0
37.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
416
100.0%
7

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
1
11.5%
41
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
51
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
50.6%
180
46.8%
22
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
211
Very true 20.0%
2
37.9%
135
34.0%
16
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
37.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
356
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 11.5%
3
13.4%
15
11.3%
17
11.7%
15
16.7%
1
12.1%
51
Somewhat true 38.5%
10
56.3%
63
48.0%
72
49.2%
63
50.0%
3
50.0%
211
Very true 50.0%
13
30.4%
34
40.7%
61
39.1%
50
33.3%
2
37.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
150
100.0%
128
100.0%
6

422


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
14.8%
4
11.8%
45
12.3%
51
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
44.4%
12
50.5%
192
49.9%
207
Very true 37.5%
3
40.7%
11
37.6%
143
37.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
380

415

Bookmark and Share