Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONFTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders deal well with conflict.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 53 12.6% 12.6% -1.87
Somewhat true 227 53.8% 66.4% -.33
Very true 142 33.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 12.3%
49
17.4%
4
12.6%
53
Somewhat true 53.5%
213
56.5%
13
53.7%
226
Very true 34.2%
136
26.1%
6
33.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
23

421


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
50
33.3%
2
12.6%
53
Somewhat true 50.0%
3
50.0%
2
53.7%
218
66.7%
4
53.8%
227
Very true 33.3%
2
50.0%
2
34.0%
138
0.0%
0
33.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
406
100.0%
6

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 27.3%
3
12.8%
44
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
53
Somewhat true 63.6%
7
53.3%
184
57.8%
26
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
54.3%
222
Very true 9.1%
1
33.9%
117
28.9%
13
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
345
100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
3
13.9%
15
11.0%
16
13.9%
17
33.3%
2
13.0%
53
Somewhat true 44.4%
12
62.0%
67
56.8%
83
47.5%
58
33.3%
2
54.3%
222
Very true 44.4%
12
24.1%
26
32.2%
47
38.5%
47
33.3%
2
32.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
108
100.0%
146
100.0%
122
100.0%
6

409


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
12.5%
3
13.2%
49
13.2%
53
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
54.2%
13
54.1%
200
54.2%
218
Very true 25.0%
2
33.3%
8
32.7%
121
32.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
370

402

Bookmark and Share