Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


QUESTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders encourage participants to raise questions about religious doctrine and theological ideas.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 31 6.8% 6.8% -2.47
Somewhat true 149 32.9% 39.7% -.86
Very true 273 60.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 7.1%
30
3.6%
1
6.8%
31
Somewhat true 32.9%
140
32.1%
9
32.9%
149
Very true 60.0%
255
64.3%
18
60.3%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
28

453


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
29
14.3%
1
6.9%
31
Somewhat true 57.1%
4
75.0%
3
32.5%
141
14.3%
1
33.0%
149
Very true 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
60.8%
264
71.4%
5
60.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
434
100.0%
7

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 13.3%
2
6.5%
24
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
30
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
35.0%
129
20.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
146
Very true 40.0%
6
58.5%
216
71.1%
32
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
59.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
369
100.0%
45
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
4
7.0%
8
5.1%
8
6.9%
9
20.0%
1
6.8%
30
Somewhat true 21.9%
7
35.7%
41
35.9%
56
32.3%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
146
Very true 65.6%
21
57.4%
66
59.0%
92
60.8%
79
80.0%
4
59.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
115
100.0%
156
100.0%
130
100.0%
5

438


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.9%
27
7.0%
30
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
25.0%
7
33.1%
130
32.9%
141
Very true 50.0%
4
64.3%
18
60.1%
236
60.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
393

429

Bookmark and Share