Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WARMTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Classes and events feel warm and inviting.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 34 7.5% 7.5% -2.22
Somewhat true 212 46.9% 54.4% -.61
Very true 206 45.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 7.8%
33
3.4%
1
7.5%
34
Somewhat true 45.9%
194
62.1%
18
46.9%
212
Very true 46.3%
196
34.5%
10
45.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
29

452


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
32
28.6%
2
7.5%
34
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
46.8%
202
42.9%
3
47.0%
212
Very true 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
45.8%
198
28.6%
2
45.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
432
100.0%
7

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 13.3%
2
7.7%
28
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
34
Somewhat true 73.3%
11
44.9%
164
52.1%
25
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
46.8%
205
Very true 13.3%
2
47.4%
173
39.6%
19
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
45.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
365
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

438


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 6.3%
2
8.5%
10
7.1%
11
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
34
Somewhat true 50.0%
16
53.8%
63
49.4%
76
37.2%
48
33.3%
2
46.8%
205
Very true 43.8%
14
37.6%
44
43.5%
67
54.3%
70
66.7%
4
45.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
129
100.0%
6

438


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
6.9%
2
7.9%
31
7.9%
34
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
44.8%
13
46.7%
183
46.9%
201
Very true 25.0%
2
48.3%
14
45.4%
178
45.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
392

429

Bookmark and Share