Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CARETEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders are caring and loving.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 7 1.5% 1.5% -3.79
Somewhat true 99 21.3% 22.8% -1.63
Very true 359 77.2% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 21.6%
94
13.8%
4
21.1%
98
Very true 76.8%
334
86.2%
25
77.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
29

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
21.2%
94
14.3%
1
21.3%
99
Very true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
77.3%
343
85.7%
6
77.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
444
100.0%
7

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Somewhat true 21.4%
3
21.0%
80
27.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
96
Very true 78.6%
11
77.2%
294
72.3%
34
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
77.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
381
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 3.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Somewhat true 24.2%
8
24.4%
29
21.3%
34
18.8%
25
0.0%
0
21.3%
96
Very true 72.7%
24
74.8%
89
77.5%
124
78.9%
105
100.0%
6
77.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
119
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
6

451


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
7
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
13.8%
4
21.7%
88
21.3%
94
Very true 75.0%
6
82.8%
24
76.8%
311
77.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
405

442

Bookmark and Share