Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMMTTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - The pastor(s) show(s) a deep commitment to Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 10 2.1% 2.1% -3.4
Somewhat true 118 25.2% 27.4% -1.41
Very true 340 72.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 25.2%
110
23.3%
7
25.1%
117
Very true 72.5%
317
76.7%
23
72.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
30

467


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
28.6%
2
2.1%
10
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
66.7%
2
25.4%
114
0.0%
0
25.3%
118
Very true 75.0%
6
33.3%
1
72.8%
327
71.4%
5
72.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
449
100.0%
7

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 20.0%
3
22.4%
85
51.0%
26
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
115
Very true 80.0%
12
75.8%
288
43.1%
22
80.0%
4
100.0%
4
72.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
380
100.0%
51
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.3%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 39.4%
13
29.5%
36
20.6%
33
24.1%
32
14.3%
1
25.3%
115
Very true 60.6%
20
67.2%
82
78.1%
125
72.9%
97
85.7%
6
72.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
122
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

455


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.2%
9
2.2%
10
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
18.5%
5
26.0%
107
25.3%
113
Very true 87.5%
7
77.8%
21
71.8%
295
72.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
411

446

Bookmark and Share