Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - The pastor(s) is/are involved in doing Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 43 9.4% 9.4% -2.26
Somewhat true 145 31.6% 41% -.75
Very true 271 59% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 9.3%
40
10.0%
3
9.4%
43
Somewhat true 32.7%
140
13.3%
4
31.4%
144
Very true 57.9%
248
76.7%
23
59.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
30

458


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.3%
41
14.3%
1
9.4%
43
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
50.0%
2
31.6%
139
28.6%
2
31.7%
145
Very true 71.4%
5
25.0%
1
59.1%
260
57.1%
4
59.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
440
100.0%
7

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
9.4%
35
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
42
Somewhat true 6.7%
1
30.3%
113
45.8%
22
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
31.0%
138
Very true 86.7%
13
60.3%
225
41.7%
20
100.0%
5
50.0%
2
59.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
373
100.0%
48
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 14.7%
5
9.2%
11
9.7%
15
7.7%
10
14.3%
1
9.4%
42
Somewhat true 29.4%
10
34.5%
41
31.0%
48
29.2%
38
14.3%
1
31.0%
138
Very true 55.9%
19
56.3%
67
59.4%
92
63.1%
82
71.4%
5
59.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
119
100.0%
155
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

445


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
9.8%
39
9.6%
42
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
32.1%
9
30.3%
121
30.7%
134
Very true 50.0%
4
57.1%
16
60.0%
240
59.6%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
400

436

Bookmark and Share