Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - The pastor(s) is/are knowledgeable about the theory and practice of Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 16 3.4% 3.4% -2.8
Somewhat true 173 36.3% 39.7% -1.02
Very true 287 60.3% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
Somewhat true 36.5%
162
32.3%
10
36.2%
172
Very true 59.9%
266
67.7%
21
60.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
31

475


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
37.1%
169
28.6%
2
36.3%
173
Very true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
59.4%
271
71.4%
5
60.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
456
100.0%
7

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.4%
13
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Somewhat true 26.7%
4
34.6%
134
51.0%
26
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
35.9%
166
Very true 73.3%
11
62.0%
240
43.1%
22
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
60.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
387
100.0%
51
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.9%
3
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Somewhat true 37.1%
13
40.0%
50
36.3%
58
32.6%
44
14.3%
1
35.9%
166
Very true 62.9%
22
56.8%
71
61.9%
99
60.7%
82
85.7%
6
60.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
160
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.4%
14
3.5%
16
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
33.3%
10
35.9%
149
36.0%
163
Very true 50.0%
4
60.0%
18
60.7%
252
60.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
415

453

Bookmark and Share