Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENGYTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - The pastor(s) is/are enthusiastic about Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 11 2.3% 2.3% -3.54
Somewhat true 103 21.7% 24% -1.5
Very true 361 76% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 21.8%
97
19.4%
6
21.7%
103
Very true 75.7%
336
80.6%
25
76.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
31

475


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
14.3%
1
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.1%
101
0.0%
0
21.7%
103
Very true 71.4%
5
100.0%
4
75.7%
345
85.7%
6
75.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
456
100.0%
7

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Somewhat true 26.7%
4
20.1%
77
30.8%
16
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
21.5%
99
Very true 73.3%
11
77.6%
298
65.4%
34
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
76.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
384
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.3%
2
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Somewhat true 31.4%
11
21.6%
27
19.6%
31
20.6%
28
28.6%
2
21.5%
99
Very true 68.6%
24
76.0%
95
79.1%
125
75.0%
102
71.4%
5
76.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
158
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.4%
10
2.4%
11
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
16.7%
5
22.0%
91
21.5%
97
Very true 87.5%
7
80.0%
24
75.6%
313
76.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
414

452

Bookmark and Share