Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Your church council (or governing board) is interested in Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 39 8.2% 8.2% -2.2
Somewhat true 210 44.1% 52.3% -.62
Very true 227 47.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 7.2%
32
21.9%
7
8.2%
39
Somewhat true 44.6%
198
37.5%
12
44.1%
210
Very true 48.2%
214
40.6%
13
47.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
32

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
37
0.0%
0
8.2%
39
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
44.7%
204
57.1%
4
44.2%
210
Very true 62.5%
5
75.0%
3
47.1%
215
42.9%
3
47.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
456
100.0%
7

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
2
7.8%
30
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
38
Somewhat true 62.5%
10
43.5%
167
47.1%
24
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
44.3%
204
Very true 25.0%
4
48.7%
187
41.2%
21
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
47.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
384
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
6
8.2%
10
8.7%
14
5.2%
7
14.3%
1
8.2%
38
Somewhat true 36.1%
13
50.8%
62
45.3%
73
40.7%
55
14.3%
1
44.3%
204
Very true 47.2%
17
41.0%
50
46.0%
74
54.1%
73
71.4%
5
47.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
161
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.4%
35
8.4%
38
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
36.7%
11
45.1%
188
44.6%
203
Very true 50.0%
4
53.3%
16
46.5%
194
47.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
417

455

Bookmark and Share