Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVIAM

Do you believe the following statement about God - God accepts me as I am.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 40 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
Yes 476 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.2%
39
2.6%
1
7.8%
40
Yes 91.8%
438
97.4%
37
92.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
38
25.0%
2
7.8%
40
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
92.3%
455
75.0%
6
92.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 6.3%
1
7.6%
31
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
Yes 93.8%
15
92.4%
378
91.8%
56
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
92.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 4.9%
2
8.5%
11
7.6%
13
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
Yes 95.1%
39
91.5%
119
92.4%
159
91.3%
137
100.0%
7
92.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 36.4%
4
9.7%
3
6.9%
31
7.7%
38
Yes 63.6%
7
90.3%
28
93.1%
418
92.3%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share