Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRIOTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Adults in your congregation place high priority on Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 80 17.2% 17.2% -1.68
Somewhat true 221 47.6% 64.9% -.25
Very true 163 35.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 16.4%
71
29.0%
9
17.2%
80
Somewhat true 48.7%
211
32.3%
10
47.6%
221
Very true 34.9%
151
38.7%
12
35.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
31

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.9%
75
28.6%
2
17.3%
80
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
48.9%
217
14.3%
1
47.7%
221
Very true 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
34.2%
152
57.1%
4
35.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
444
100.0%
7

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 35.7%
5
17.0%
64
16.3%
8
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
78
Somewhat true 35.7%
5
49.2%
185
42.9%
21
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
47.7%
214
Very true 28.6%
4
33.8%
127
40.8%
20
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
35.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
376
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
7
20.5%
25
17.7%
28
13.3%
17
16.7%
1
17.4%
78
Somewhat true 45.7%
16
51.6%
63
48.7%
77
41.4%
53
83.3%
5
47.7%
214
Very true 34.3%
12
27.9%
34
33.5%
53
45.3%
58
0.0%
0
35.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
158
100.0%
128
100.0%
6

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
32.1%
9
16.7%
68
17.4%
77
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
32.1%
9
48.5%
197
48.0%
212
Very true 25.0%
2
35.7%
10
34.7%
141
34.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
406

442

Bookmark and Share