Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FORMTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know how religious faith forms and develops.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 63 14% 14% -1.81
Somewhat true 280 62.1% 76.1% -.16
Very true 108 23.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 13.6%
58
20.0%
5
14.0%
63
Somewhat true 62.7%
267
52.0%
13
62.1%
280
Very true 23.7%
101
28.0%
7
23.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
25

451


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
60
33.3%
2
14.0%
63
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
33.3%
1
63.1%
274
16.7%
1
62.1%
280
Very true 37.5%
3
66.7%
2
23.0%
100
50.0%
3
23.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
434
100.0%
6

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
2
13.5%
50
20.0%
9
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
62
Somewhat true 66.7%
8
62.8%
233
62.2%
28
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
62.7%
274
Very true 16.7%
2
23.7%
88
17.8%
8
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
23.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
371
100.0%
45
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 7.4%
2
19.1%
22
11.6%
18
13.5%
18
28.6%
2
14.2%
62
Somewhat true 40.7%
11
57.4%
66
69.0%
107
65.4%
87
42.9%
3
62.7%
274
Very true 51.9%
14
23.5%
27
19.4%
30
21.1%
28
28.6%
2
23.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
115
100.0%
155
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

437


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
15.0%
59
14.5%
62
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
50.0%
13
64.5%
254
63.1%
270
Very true 62.5%
5
38.5%
10
20.6%
81
22.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
394

428

Bookmark and Share