Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTRYTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know about educational theory and practice.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 109 23.9% 23.9% -1.46
Somewhat true 270 59.1% 82.9% .11
Very true 78 17.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 23.8%
102
25.9%
7
23.9%
109
Somewhat true 59.7%
256
48.1%
13
59.0%
269
Very true 16.6%
71
25.9%
7
17.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
27

456


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
23.6%
103
42.9%
3
23.9%
109
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
80.0%
4
60.0%
262
28.6%
2
59.1%
270
Very true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.5%
72
28.6%
2
17.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
437
100.0%
7

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 30.8%
4
23.5%
88
30.4%
14
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.4%
108
Somewhat true 53.8%
7
60.3%
226
56.5%
26
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
59.4%
263
Very true 15.4%
2
16.3%
61
13.0%
6
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
16.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
375
100.0%
46
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 24.1%
7
29.4%
35
21.7%
34
23.3%
31
20.0%
1
24.4%
108
Somewhat true 41.4%
12
58.8%
70
59.9%
94
63.9%
85
40.0%
2
59.4%
263
Very true 34.5%
10
11.8%
14
18.5%
29
12.8%
17
40.0%
2
16.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
157
100.0%
133
100.0%
5

443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
33.3%
9
24.0%
96
24.6%
107
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
51.9%
14
60.0%
240
59.5%
259
Very true 12.5%
1
14.8%
4
16.0%
64
15.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
400

435

Bookmark and Share