Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STYLTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know about different learning styles.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 88 19.8% 19.8% -1.58
Somewhat true 252 56.8% 76.6% -.05
Very true 104 23.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 19.8%
83
20.8%
5
19.9%
88
Somewhat true 57.5%
241
41.7%
10
56.7%
251
Very true 22.7%
95
37.5%
9
23.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
24

443


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
81
50.0%
3
19.9%
88
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
75.0%
3
57.6%
245
50.0%
3
56.9%
252
Very true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
23.3%
99
0.0%
0
23.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
425
100.0%
6

443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 27.3%
3
18.7%
68
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
87
Somewhat true 27.3%
3
59.1%
215
44.7%
21
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
56.8%
245
Very true 45.5%
5
22.3%
81
21.3%
10
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
23.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
364
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
5
23.9%
27
20.1%
31
17.2%
22
33.3%
2
20.2%
87
Somewhat true 46.7%
14
58.4%
66
53.2%
82
62.5%
80
50.0%
3
56.8%
245
Very true 36.7%
11
17.7%
20
26.6%
41
20.3%
26
16.7%
1
23.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
113
100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
6

431


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
24.0%
6
20.3%
79
20.3%
86
Somewhat true 87.5%
7
52.0%
13
56.4%
220
56.7%
240
Very true 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
23.3%
91
22.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
390

423

Bookmark and Share