Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know and understand the Bible.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 23 5% 5% -2.34
Somewhat true 272 59.1% 64.1% -.55
Very true 165 35.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 5.1%
22
3.6%
1
5.0%
23
Somewhat true 59.3%
256
57.1%
16
59.1%
272
Very true 35.6%
154
39.3%
11
35.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
28

460


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
28.6%
2
5.0%
23
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
33.3%
1
59.9%
264
14.3%
1
59.3%
272
Very true 25.0%
2
66.7%
2
35.4%
156
57.1%
4
35.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
441
100.0%
7

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 7.7%
1
4.3%
16
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
Somewhat true 69.2%
9
59.6%
224
57.4%
27
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
59.6%
265
Very true 23.1%
3
36.2%
136
29.8%
14
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
35.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
376
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

445


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 3.3%
1
5.8%
7
5.8%
9
3.7%
5
16.7%
1
5.2%
23
Somewhat true 46.7%
14
55.4%
67
59.1%
91
66.4%
89
66.7%
4
59.6%
265
Very true 50.0%
15
38.8%
47
35.1%
54
29.9%
40
16.7%
1
35.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
121
100.0%
154
100.0%
134
100.0%
6

445


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
23
5.3%
23
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
61.5%
16
60.2%
242
59.9%
261
Very true 62.5%
5
38.5%
10
34.1%
137
34.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
402

436

Bookmark and Share