Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMPTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders have teaching competence.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 28 6.1% 6.1% -2.29
Somewhat true 239 51.8% 57.9% -.61
Very true 194 42.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 6.0%
26
7.7%
2
6.1%
28
Somewhat true 52.0%
226
50.0%
13
51.8%
239
Very true 42.1%
183
42.3%
11
42.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
26

461


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
5.4%
24
28.6%
2
6.1%
28
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
52.4%
231
28.6%
2
52.0%
239
Very true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
42.2%
186
42.9%
3
42.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
441
100.0%
7

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
2
5.3%
20
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
Somewhat true 50.0%
6
52.1%
197
59.6%
28
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.2%
233
Very true 33.3%
4
42.6%
161
27.7%
13
60.0%
3
100.0%
4
41.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
378
100.0%
47
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 7.1%
2
8.4%
10
5.0%
8
5.3%
7
16.7%
1
6.3%
28
Somewhat true 53.6%
15
52.1%
62
54.4%
87
49.6%
66
50.0%
3
52.2%
233
Very true 39.3%
11
39.5%
47
40.6%
65
45.1%
60
33.3%
2
41.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
119
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
6

446


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.0%
24
6.2%
27
Somewhat true 62.5%
5
53.6%
15
52.6%
211
52.9%
231
Very true 37.5%
3
35.7%
10
41.4%
166
41.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
401

437

Bookmark and Share