Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OPPSTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders look for opportunities to know more about effective Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 109 23.3% 23.3% -1.46
Somewhat true 228 48.8% 72.2% -.06
Very true 130 27.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 23.3%
102
24.1%
7
23.4%
109
Somewhat true 48.3%
211
58.6%
17
48.9%
228
Very true 28.4%
124
17.2%
5
27.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
29

466


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.0%
103
57.1%
4
23.3%
109
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
49.9%
223
14.3%
1
48.8%
228
Very true 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
27.1%
121
28.6%
2
27.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
447
100.0%
7

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
5
22.1%
84
34.7%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.7%
107
Somewhat true 40.0%
6
50.0%
190
44.9%
22
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
49.1%
222
Very true 26.7%
4
27.9%
106
20.4%
10
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
27.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
380
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

452


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 19.4%
6
35.0%
43
22.5%
36
15.9%
21
16.7%
1
23.7%
107
Somewhat true 51.6%
16
39.8%
49
53.8%
86
51.5%
68
50.0%
3
49.1%
222
Very true 29.0%
9
25.2%
31
23.8%
38
32.6%
43
33.3%
2
27.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
123
100.0%
160
100.0%
132
100.0%
6

452


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
42.9%
12
22.4%
91
23.7%
105
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
35.7%
10
50.1%
204
49.2%
218
Very true 25.0%
2
21.4%
6
27.5%
112
27.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
407

443

Bookmark and Share