Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENMTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Teachers/leaders know and understand the theology and traditions of your denomination.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 71 15.1% 15.1% -1.75
Somewhat true 276 58.8% 74% -.17
Very true 122 26% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 15.5%
68
6.9%
2
15.0%
70
Somewhat true 58.8%
258
62.1%
18
59.0%
276
Very true 25.7%
113
31.0%
9
26.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
29

468


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.7%
66
42.9%
3
15.2%
71
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
59.7%
268
28.6%
2
59.0%
276
Very true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
25.6%
115
28.6%
2
25.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
449
100.0%
7

468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 13.3%
2
13.9%
53
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.2%
69
Somewhat true 40.0%
6
61.2%
233
59.2%
29
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
59.3%
269
Very true 46.7%
7
24.9%
95
14.3%
7
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
25.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
381
100.0%
49
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 18.2%
6
18.0%
22
14.4%
23
12.0%
16
33.3%
2
15.2%
69
Somewhat true 51.5%
17
50.0%
61
62.5%
100
66.2%
88
50.0%
3
59.3%
269
Very true 30.3%
10
32.0%
39
23.1%
37
21.8%
29
16.7%
1
25.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
122
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
6

454


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
10.7%
3
15.6%
64
15.3%
68
Somewhat true 75.0%
6
67.9%
19
58.4%
239
59.3%
264
Very true 12.5%
1
21.4%
6
25.9%
106
25.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
409

445

Bookmark and Share