Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPACTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Space for Christian education is adequate.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 117 24.5% 24.5% -1.51
Somewhat true 127 26.6% 51.2% -.3
Very true 233 48.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 24.4%
109
26.7%
8
24.6%
117
Somewhat true 26.7%
119
23.3%
7
26.5%
126
Very true 48.9%
218
50.0%
15
48.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
30

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.9%
109
57.1%
4
24.6%
117
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
75.0%
3
26.9%
123
0.0%
0
26.7%
127
Very true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
49.2%
225
42.9%
3
48.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
457
100.0%
7

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 40.0%
6
22.7%
88
37.3%
19
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
114
Somewhat true 20.0%
3
26.1%
101
31.4%
16
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.4%
122
Very true 40.0%
6
51.2%
198
31.4%
16
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
48.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
387
100.0%
51
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 14.7%
5
31.4%
38
23.3%
38
21.9%
30
42.9%
3
24.7%
114
Somewhat true 32.4%
11
28.9%
35
20.2%
33
29.9%
41
28.6%
2
26.4%
122
Very true 52.9%
18
39.7%
48
56.4%
92
48.2%
66
28.6%
2
48.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
121
100.0%
163
100.0%
137
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
1
32.1%
9
24.9%
104
25.1%
114
Somewhat true 22.2%
2
21.4%
6
26.4%
110
26.0%
118
Very true 66.7%
6
46.4%
13
48.7%
203
48.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
417

454

Bookmark and Share