Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CURRTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Quality curriculum resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 29 6% 6% -2.73
Somewhat true 121 25.2% 31.3% -1.05
Very true 330 68.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 6.0%
27
6.3%
2
6.0%
29
Somewhat true 25.0%
112
28.1%
9
25.2%
121
Very true 69.0%
309
65.6%
21
68.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
32

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
28
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
25.4%
117
12.5%
1
25.2%
121
Very true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
68.5%
315
87.5%
7
68.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
460
100.0%
8

480


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
2
5.9%
23
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
29
Somewhat true 14.3%
2
25.9%
101
24.0%
12
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.2%
117
Very true 71.4%
10
68.2%
266
68.0%
34
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
68.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
390
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.7%
2
7.2%
9
5.0%
8
6.5%
9
16.7%
1
6.2%
29
Somewhat true 20.0%
7
29.6%
37
24.4%
39
24.5%
34
0.0%
0
25.2%
117
Very true 74.3%
26
63.2%
79
70.6%
113
69.1%
96
83.3%
5
68.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
160
100.0%
139
100.0%
6

465


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
6.3%
29
Somewhat true 20.0%
2
16.7%
5
25.9%
108
25.2%
115
Very true 80.0%
8
83.3%
25
67.1%
280
68.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
417

457

Bookmark and Share