Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVPLAN

Do you believe the following statement about God - God has a plan for my life.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 27.3% 27.3% -1.63
Yes 375 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.6%
122
47.4%
18
27.2%
140
Yes 74.4%
355
52.6%
20
72.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.6%
136
37.5%
3
27.3%
140
Yes 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
72.4%
357
62.5%
5
72.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
4
25.7%
105
32.8%
20
77.8%
7
40.0%
2
27.6%
138
Yes 75.0%
12
74.3%
304
67.2%
41
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
72.4%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 31.7%
13
17.7%
23
32.0%
55
29.3%
44
42.9%
3
27.6%
138
Yes 68.3%
28
82.3%
107
68.0%
117
70.7%
106
57.1%
4
72.4%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
29.4%
132
28.1%
138
Yes 90.9%
10
83.9%
26
70.6%
317
71.9%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share