Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEDITEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Quality multi-media resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 88 18.4% 18.4% -1.66
Somewhat true 194 40.5% 58.9% -.31
Very true 197 41.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 18.1%
81
22.6%
7
18.4%
88
Somewhat true 40.0%
179
45.2%
14
40.4%
193
Very true 41.8%
187
32.3%
10
41.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
31

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
18.0%
83
0.0%
0
18.4%
88
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
40.7%
187
28.6%
2
40.5%
194
Very true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
41.3%
190
71.4%
5
41.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
460
100.0%
7

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
3
18.7%
73
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
86
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
40.5%
158
43.1%
22
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
40.6%
189
Very true 35.7%
5
40.8%
159
37.3%
19
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
41.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
390
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 16.2%
6
24.4%
30
18.6%
30
12.3%
17
42.9%
3
18.5%
86
Somewhat true 37.8%
14
43.1%
53
41.0%
66
39.1%
54
28.6%
2
40.6%
189
Very true 45.9%
17
32.5%
40
40.4%
65
48.6%
67
28.6%
2
41.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

466


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
2
23.3%
7
18.1%
76
18.6%
85
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
33.3%
10
41.1%
172
40.8%
187
Very true 22.2%
2
43.3%
13
40.8%
171
40.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
419

458

Bookmark and Share