Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBRTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - A quality Christian education library or resource center is available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 165 35.2% 35.2% -1.17
Somewhat true 174 37.1% 72.3% .09
Very true 130 27.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 33.9%
148
53.1%
17
35.2%
165
Somewhat true 37.5%
164
31.3%
10
37.1%
174
Very true 28.6%
125
15.6%
5
27.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
32

469


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
34.0%
153
57.1%
4
35.2%
165
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
37.8%
170
42.9%
3
37.1%
174
Very true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
28.2%
127
0.0%
0
27.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
450
100.0%
7

469


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 53.3%
8
34.4%
130
38.0%
19
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.0%
159
Somewhat true 40.0%
6
36.2%
137
42.0%
21
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
37.0%
168
Very true 6.7%
1
29.4%
111
20.0%
10
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
28.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
378
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 39.4%
13
42.3%
52
34.6%
56
26.4%
34
57.1%
4
35.0%
159
Somewhat true 36.4%
12
34.1%
42
40.1%
65
35.7%
46
42.9%
3
37.0%
168
Very true 24.2%
8
23.6%
29
25.3%
41
38.0%
49
0.0%
0
28.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
129
100.0%
7

454


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 55.6%
5
46.4%
13
34.1%
139
35.3%
157
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
25.0%
7
37.7%
154
37.1%
165
Very true 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
28.2%
115
27.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
408

445

Bookmark and Share