Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BOGTTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - The annual education budget is carefully planned.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 138 29.7% 29.7% -1.3
Somewhat true 173 37.3% 67% -.04
Very true 153 33% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 27.8%
120
53.1%
17
29.6%
137
Somewhat true 37.8%
163
31.3%
10
37.4%
173
Very true 34.3%
148
15.6%
5
33.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
32

463


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
29.5%
131
28.6%
2
29.7%
138
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
37.4%
166
42.9%
3
37.3%
173
Very true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
33.1%
147
28.6%
2
33.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
444
100.0%
7

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 46.7%
7
29.1%
109
32.7%
16
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
30.1%
135
Somewhat true 33.3%
5
37.6%
141
38.8%
19
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
37.2%
167
Very true 20.0%
3
33.3%
125
28.6%
14
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
32.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
375
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 55.9%
19
37.8%
45
28.5%
45
18.3%
24
28.6%
2
30.1%
135
Somewhat true 17.6%
6
43.7%
52
42.4%
67
30.5%
40
28.6%
2
37.2%
167
Very true 26.5%
9
18.5%
22
29.1%
46
51.1%
67
42.9%
3
32.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
119
100.0%
158
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
3
29.6%
8
29.7%
121
29.8%
132
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
40.7%
11
37.1%
151
37.5%
166
Very true 22.2%
2
29.6%
8
33.2%
135
32.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
407

443

Bookmark and Share