Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INACTEEN

How does the following describe your education programs for teenagers? - Efforts are made to encourage participation of inactive members.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 114 23.8% 23.8% -1.45
Somewhat true 267 55.7% 79.5% .05
Very true 98 20.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 23.8%
106
24.2%
8
23.8%
114
Somewhat true 55.1%
245
63.6%
21
55.6%
266
Very true 21.1%
94
12.1%
4
20.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
33

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.1%
106
62.5%
5
23.8%
114
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
57.0%
261
25.0%
2
55.7%
267
Very true 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
19.9%
91
12.5%
1
20.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
458
100.0%
8

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
6
23.1%
89
27.5%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.7%
110
Somewhat true 37.5%
6
55.7%
215
60.8%
31
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
56.0%
260
Very true 25.0%
4
21.2%
82
11.8%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
386
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 32.4%
12
27.5%
33
26.1%
43
15.6%
21
14.3%
1
23.7%
110
Somewhat true 48.6%
18
56.7%
68
52.7%
87
60.7%
82
71.4%
5
56.0%
260
Very true 18.9%
7
15.8%
19
21.2%
35
23.7%
32
14.3%
1
20.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 30.0%
3
31.0%
9
23.6%
98
24.2%
110
Somewhat true 60.0%
6
51.7%
15
57.0%
237
56.7%
258
Very true 10.0%
1
17.2%
5
19.5%
81
19.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
416

455

Bookmark and Share