Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CRTVADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Program is innovative and creative.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 93 18.9% 18.9% -1.6
Somewhat true 259 52.7% 71.7% -.14
Very true 139 28.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 18.7%
86
21.9%
7
18.9%
93
Somewhat true 52.7%
242
53.1%
17
52.7%
259
Very true 28.5%
131
25.0%
8
28.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
32

491


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
33.3%
1
19.2%
91
0.0%
0
18.9%
93
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
66.7%
2
52.2%
247
100.0%
7
52.7%
259
Very true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.5%
135
0.0%
0
28.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
473
100.0%
7

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 23.1%
3
17.9%
71
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.1%
91
Somewhat true 61.5%
8
52.6%
209
52.7%
29
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
52.7%
251
Very true 15.4%
2
29.5%
117
20.0%
11
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
28.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
397
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

476


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
8
23.8%
30
16.9%
28
16.6%
24
14.3%
1
19.1%
91
Somewhat true 50.0%
16
50.8%
64
57.8%
96
48.3%
70
71.4%
5
52.7%
251
Very true 25.0%
8
25.4%
32
25.3%
42
35.2%
51
14.3%
1
28.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

476


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
2
32.1%
9
18.4%
79
19.2%
90
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
50.0%
14
52.6%
226
52.8%
247
Very true 10.0%
1
17.9%
5
29.1%
125
28.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
430

468

Bookmark and Share