Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHALADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Program challenges participants to think.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 16 3.2% 3.2% -2.79
Somewhat true 187 37.8% 41% -1
Very true 292 59% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.0%
14
6.1%
2
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 37.7%
174
36.4%
12
37.7%
186
Very true 59.2%
273
57.6%
19
59.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
33

494


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
14
12.5%
1
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
38.2%
181
12.5%
1
37.8%
187
Very true 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
58.9%
279
75.0%
6
59.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
474
100.0%
8

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 8.3%
1
3.0%
12
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Somewhat true 25.0%
3
38.3%
154
38.2%
21
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.7%
181
Very true 66.7%
8
58.7%
236
56.4%
31
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
59.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
402
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.9%
2
1.6%
2
4.2%
7
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Somewhat true 47.1%
16
40.0%
50
37.5%
63
32.2%
47
71.4%
5
37.7%
181
Very true 47.1%
16
58.4%
73
58.3%
98
64.4%
94
28.6%
2
59.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.0%
13
3.4%
16
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
53.3%
16
36.0%
155
37.8%
178
Very true 30.0%
3
36.7%
11
61.0%
263
58.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
431

471

Bookmark and Share