Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLANADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Program is well planned and administered.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 57 11.5% 11.5% -1.94
Somewhat true 245 49.6% 61.1% -.42
Very true 192 38.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.5%
48
22.9%
8
11.4%
56
Somewhat true 49.6%
227
51.4%
18
49.7%
245
Very true 40.0%
183
25.7%
9
38.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
35

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
11.4%
54
14.3%
1
11.5%
57
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
80.0%
4
49.4%
234
85.7%
6
49.6%
245
Very true 75.0%
6
0.0%
0
39.2%
186
0.0%
0
38.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
474
100.0%
7

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
3
11.8%
47
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.9%
57
Somewhat true 60.0%
9
47.4%
189
68.5%
37
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
49.9%
239
Very true 20.0%
3
40.9%
163
20.4%
11
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
38.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
399
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 16.2%
6
13.5%
17
11.5%
19
9.7%
14
14.3%
1
11.9%
57
Somewhat true 70.3%
26
52.4%
66
45.5%
75
47.2%
68
57.1%
4
49.9%
239
Very true 13.5%
5
34.1%
43
43.0%
71
43.1%
62
28.6%
2
38.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
165
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 30.0%
3
6.9%
2
12.1%
52
12.1%
57
Somewhat true 30.0%
3
58.6%
17
49.9%
215
50.0%
235
Very true 40.0%
4
34.5%
10
38.1%
164
37.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
431

470

Bookmark and Share