Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEEDADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Program addresses participants' needs and interests.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 20 4.2% 4.2% -2.47
Somewhat true 242 50.5% 54.7% -.72
Very true 217 45.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.8%
17
9.1%
3
4.2%
20
Somewhat true 50.8%
226
48.5%
16
50.6%
242
Very true 45.4%
202
42.4%
14
45.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
33

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
51.4%
236
71.4%
5
50.5%
242
Very true 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
44.7%
205
28.6%
2
45.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
459
100.0%
7

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
4.3%
17
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Somewhat true 38.5%
5
50.1%
196
60.8%
31
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.6%
236
Very true 61.5%
8
45.5%
178
33.3%
17
85.7%
6
25.0%
1
45.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
391
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 3.2%
1
1.6%
2
6.8%
11
3.5%
5
14.3%
1
4.3%
20
Somewhat true 71.0%
22
55.3%
68
48.4%
78
44.4%
64
57.1%
4
50.6%
236
Very true 25.8%
8
43.1%
53
44.7%
72
52.1%
75
28.6%
2
45.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

466


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
4.0%
17
4.4%
20
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
50.0%
14
50.5%
212
50.9%
233
Very true 30.0%
3
39.3%
11
45.5%
191
44.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
420

458

Bookmark and Share