Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROWADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Program promotes growth in religious faith and conviction.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 7 1.4% 1.4% -3.01
Somewhat true 194 39.8% 41.2% -1.1
Very true 287 58.8% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 39.4%
179
44.1%
15
39.8%
194
Very true 59.0%
268
55.9%
19
58.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
34

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.9%
192
14.3%
1
39.8%
194
Very true 87.5%
7
66.7%
2
57.8%
271
85.7%
6
58.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
469
100.0%
7

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
37.9%
149
57.4%
31
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
39.7%
188
Very true 53.3%
8
60.6%
238
40.7%
22
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
58.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

473


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.8%
1
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 38.9%
14
39.8%
49
41.7%
68
36.1%
52
71.4%
5
39.7%
188
Very true 58.3%
21
57.7%
71
57.1%
93
63.2%
91
28.6%
2
58.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

473


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 33.3%
3
27.6%
8
40.9%
175
39.9%
186
Very true 66.7%
6
69.0%
20
57.7%
247
58.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
428

466

Bookmark and Share