Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARTADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders enjoy participation.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 6 1.2% 1.2% -3.29
Somewhat true 155 32.1% 33.3% -1.3
Very true 322 66.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 31.8%
143
35.3%
12
32.1%
155
Very true 66.8%
300
64.7%
22
66.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
34

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
32.4%
151
60.0%
3
32.2%
155
Very true 100.0%
8
66.7%
2
66.3%
309
40.0%
2
66.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
466
100.0%
5

482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Somewhat true 40.0%
6
30.8%
120
47.2%
25
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
32.7%
153
Very true 60.0%
9
67.9%
264
50.9%
27
100.0%
7
50.0%
2
66.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
389
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Somewhat true 37.1%
13
31.7%
38
33.5%
55
31.7%
45
28.6%
2
32.7%
153
Very true 60.0%
21
67.5%
81
65.2%
107
66.9%
95
71.4%
5
66.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

468


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
6
Somewhat true 50.0%
5
24.1%
7
33.3%
140
33.0%
152
Very true 50.0%
5
75.9%
22
65.3%
275
65.7%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
421

460

Bookmark and Share