Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVJUDG

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is judging.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 234 45.3% 45.3% -1.1
Yes 282 54.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 44.4%
212
55.3%
21
45.2%
233
Yes 55.6%
265
44.7%
17
54.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
45.6%
225
37.5%
3
45.2%
232
Yes 100.0%
7
20.0%
1
54.4%
268
62.5%
5
54.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 31.3%
5
45.2%
185
52.5%
32
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
45.4%
227
Yes 68.8%
11
54.8%
224
47.5%
29
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
54.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 51.2%
21
36.9%
48
47.1%
81
48.0%
72
71.4%
5
45.4%
227
Yes 48.8%
20
63.1%
82
52.9%
91
52.0%
78
28.6%
2
54.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 36.4%
4
41.9%
13
46.1%
207
45.6%
224
Yes 63.6%
7
58.1%
18
53.9%
242
54.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share