Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROGADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Participants enjoy the program.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 8 1.7% 1.7% -3.07
Somewhat true 172 36.1% 37.8% -1.16
Very true 296 62.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 36.7%
162
27.3%
9
36.0%
171
Very true 61.5%
272
72.7%
24
62.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
33

475


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
12.5%
1
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
36.3%
165
37.5%
3
36.2%
172
Very true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
62.2%
283
50.0%
4
62.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
455
100.0%
8

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 28.6%
4
35.0%
134
52.8%
28
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
36.4%
168
Very true 71.4%
10
63.2%
242
45.3%
24
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
61.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
383
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Somewhat true 45.7%
16
39.5%
47
34.6%
56
32.9%
46
60.0%
3
36.4%
168
Very true 51.4%
18
59.7%
71
63.6%
103
65.0%
91
40.0%
2
61.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
140
100.0%
5

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.5%
6
1.8%
8
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
37.9%
11
35.4%
146
36.3%
164
Very true 30.0%
3
55.2%
16
63.2%
261
61.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
413

452

Bookmark and Share